SEARCH

Back to Home

CHECK OUT F ZINE

FZINE: a place for high school students and teachers to read, interact, and contrbute. LAUNCH

You are here: AWARDS
Awards

ICPA 2006 Awards for Excellence in Illiniois College Newspapers
First Place, Online Publication

2006 National Online Pacemaker Award Finalist
Associated Collegiate Press at the National College Media Convention

First Place in ICPA Online College Newspaper Design Contest
Excellence in Online Publication
February 2006 Illinois College Press Association

Edumund C. Arnold Society for News Design MSU Student Affiliate 2005 Design Contest

Front page design: 3rd place: Amir Berbic
Front page design: Honorable Mention: Gabriela Tejada & Alexa Joyce
Art & Illustration: Honorable Mention: Anne Hankey

(SSND) Student Society for News Design Contest 2005

First place in overall design: F Newsmagazine

First place, designer of the year:
Gabriela Tejada
Second place, designer of the year: Alexa Joyce

Page one/cover design of non-news section
·First place:
Russell Gottwald
 "Special Comics Issue"

·  Second place: Gabriela Tejada, Carrie Dyer
 "Elections 2004"

Features page design: single page or spread
·First place:
Alexa Joyce
 "John Reuter-Pacyna"

·Second place: Emily Evans
 "A Billion A Year: Dead Birds, Killer Buildings"

·Third place: Shellie Fiocca
 "Graphic Content"

·Honorable mention: Gabriela Tejada
 "Everything is Design"

Overall design of a special section or magazine
·First place:
Wilson Wdjadja, Alexa Joyce, Christy Kim
 Ink

Magazine or special section cover awards
·Second Place: Christine Kim
Ink (Hand tool)

Third Place: F News staff
Election 2004

Hand-drawn or computer-generated illustration
· First place: Russell Gottwald
 "Things I Would Wrap"

·Second place: Min Lee
 "Easter Sunday"

·Third place: Russell Gottwald
 "Special Comics Issue"

The Columbia Scholastic Press Association
Silver Crown Certificate Spring 2004

The Columbia Scholastic Press Association
Silver Crown Certificate Fall 2003

Masala II and OMA Awards: Outstanding Student Group Event 2003

F NEWSMAGAZINE'S DECEMBER 2002 ISSUE, DEBATING DIVERSITY
(Advisor: Paul Elitzik)

2003 SSND Design Contest

For pictures of 2003 design winners go to the SSND awards website .

Overall Newspaper Design

First Place: Staff, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Designer of the year (non-daily)

Second Place: Wilson T. Widjaja
Third Place
: Trev Kelderman

Non-daily Newspapers and Non-news or magazine cover

First Place: Trev Kelderman, DECEMBER 2002
Second Place: Rebecca Kramer, December 2002
Honorable Mention: Zach Hull, May 2002
Honorable Mention: Trev Kelderman, Emily Evans and Spencer Matern, DECEMBER 2002

Feature pages

Second Place: Spencer Matern, DECEMBER 2002
Third Place
: Wilson T. Widjaja, March 2003
Honorable Mention:
Wilson T. Widjaja, DECEMBER 2002

Photo Page

First Place: Spencer Matern and Emily Evans, September 2002
Second Place:
Zack Hull and Emily Evans, April 2002
Third Place: Trev Kelderman and Ishan Khosla, DECEMBER 2002
Honorable Mention: Janine Nock and Maureen Murphy, February 2003

Special section or magazine

Second Place: Spencer Matern, "ink: a literary supplement", May 2002

Entertainment Page

First Place: Mike Pajon, DECEMBER 2002
Honorable Mention: Spencer Matern, DECEMBER 2002

Illustration

First Place: Padraig Johnston, March 2003

2003 Columbia Scholastic Press Association Collegiate Awards

Gold Crown Award (1 of 6 presented)

2002 for Excellence in Illinois College Newspapers
Given by the Illinois College Press Association

General Excellence

Second Place: Staff, DECEMBER 2002

Headline Writing

Third Place: Yvonne Dutchover: "Sweet Imperfection"

Feature Story

First Place: Lamaretta Simmons for "Stamp Art"
Honorable Mention: Lamaretta Simmons for "WTC Uncut"

Feature Page Design

Second Place: Zach Hull: "Oraganic Canvas"

Photo Essay

Second Place: Emily Evans: "Unintentional Realism"

2002 SSND Design Contest
Non-daily Newspapers and Non-news or magazine cover

First Place: Emily Evans, DECEMBER 2001
Second Place:
Emily Evans, "Script to Stage"
September 2001

Feature pages

First Place: Spencer Matern, "Going Postal"
March 2002
Second Place:
Emily Evans, "Steve Albini"
May 2001
Third Place: Zack Hull, "The Organic Canvas"
April 2002

Editorial or Commentary

Third Place: Grant Reynolds, "Orange Dirt"
DECEMBER 2001
Honorable Mention:
Wilson T. Widjaja, "Musical Miscalculation: The Lopez Cultural Identity"
September 2001
Honorable Mention: Trev Kelderman, "F News Question"
March 2002

Special section (not regularly appearing)

First Place: EMily Evans, DECEMBER 2001

Special section or magazine

First Place: Zack Hull, "ink: a literary supplement"
December 2001

Computer generated illustration

First Place: Spencer Matern, "Big Willie"
DECEMBER 2001

Logo design

Second Place: Zack Hull, "The Coffee Chronicles"
DECEMBER 2001

Septeber 11 coverage

First Place: Emily Evans, DECEMBER 2001

Designer of the year (non-daily)

Second Place: Emily Evans
Third Place: Zack Hull

2002 CSPA

Entertainment Review

First Place: Joanne Hinkel, "Ad-rap-tation of the Familiar"
Second Place:
CM. Laura Thompson, "Turning Photo Trash Into Art Treasure"

Visual Categories

Art /Illustration: Black and White or Black and White with One Color

First Place: Kevin Lonergan, "Ad-rap-tation of the Familiar"
Second Place:
Daniel Torrente, "Behold Alba"

Portfolio of Work

Grant Reynolds

Comics

First Place: Daniel Torrente, "A Better World"
Second Place: CM. Paul Ronstan, "The Sock Heart"
Third Place: CM. Paul Ronstan, "The Telethon"

Feature Photograph :Single Feature Photograph

CM. Emily Evans, "Stephen Malkmus"

Overall Design

First Place: Staff, "F News, April, May, DECEMBER 2001"

Page One Design: Magazine Format

First Place: Emily Evans, "DECEMBER 2001"
Second Place: Emily Evans, "Script to Stage"
Third Place: Lauren Kessinger, "Sex (February 2001)"

Opinion Page Design

First Place: Luk-Luk Galeb, "Before Night Falls: Pollock"

Feature Page Design

Second Place: Spencer Matern, "Initiating the Future of Design"

Photo Layout: Full Page

CM. Emily Evans, "Stephen Malkmus"

2001 SSND Design Contest

Non-daily Newspapers: Page One/Cover design of non-news section or magazine

Second Place: Lauren Kessinger, Alba 2000
DECEMBER 2000

Features page design

Second Place: Spencer Matern, Initiating the Future of Design
March 2001

Special section

Second Place: Larry Rowe, Portable Thesis Show
May 2000

Entertainment page design

Second Place: Emily Evans, December
December 2000

Overall design of newspaper

Third Place: F Newsmagazine

Hand-drawn illustration

First Place: Daniel Torrente, Behold, Alba
DEC. 2000

Logo design

First Place: Spencer Matern, F News Question
March
Honorable Mention:
Emily Evans, Strip Joint
September 2000

Redesign

Honorable Mention: Lauren Kessinger and Emily Evans

2001 Gold Circle

Verbal Categories: Entertainment Review

First Place: CM. Lori Wakman, "Skateboarding"
Second Place: Perssonal Opinions: Off Campus Issue
Third Place: Sketch, "Hell sector"

Art /Illustration: Black and white with one color

First Place: Chun-Shan Yi, "Log-on"
Second Place: Alejandro Ayala, "Taking it for granted"
Third Place: Daniel Torrente, "Parade of puppeteers"

Page One Design: Tabloid Format

First Place: Larry Rowe, "December cover"

News Page Design

First Place: Lauren Kessinger, "Capital conflict" CM. Jill Beers, "School news"

Opinion Page Design:(Magazine Format)

First Place: Lauren Kessinger, "Web galleries"
Second Place: Emily Evans, "Emerging artists"
Third Place: Lauren Kessinger, " Art of skateboarding"

Feature Page Design

First Place: Chi Kim & Larry Rowe, "Burned out"
Second Place: Larry Rowe, "Panties to prove it"

 

 

 

 

 


A PLETHORA OF LINKS FOR YOU !