table of contents



online
gallery

 

archives

 

contact



 

check
artic.edu
webmail

 

saic home

participate

advertising

about fnews

who we are

awards

Awards

2003 SSND Design Contest

For pictures of 2003 design winners go to the SSND awards website.

Overall Newspaper Design

First: Staff, School of the Art Institute of Chicago

Designer of the year (non-daily)

Second: Wilson T. Widjaja
Third: Trev Kelderman

Non-daily Newspapers

Non-news or magazine cover

First: Trev Kelderman, October 2002
Second: Rebecca Kramer, December 2002
Honorable Mention: Zach Hull, May 2002
Honorable Mention: Trev Kelderman, Emily Evans and Spencer Matern, November 2002

Feature pages

Second: Spencer Matern, November 2002
Third: Wilson T. Widjaja, March 2003
Honorable Mention: Wilson T. Widjaja, November 2002

Photo Page

First: Spencer Matern and Emily Evans, September 2002
Second: Zack Hull and Emily Evans, April 2002
Third: Trev Kelderman and Ishan Khosla, November 2002
Honorable Mention: Janine Nock and Maureen Murphy, February 2003

Special section or magazine

Second: Spencer Matern, "ink: a literary supplement", May 2002

Entertainment Page

First: Mike Pajon, October 2002
Honorable Mention: Spencer Matern, October 2002

Illustration

First: Padraig Johnston, March 2003

2003 Columbia Scholastic Press Association Collegiate Awards

Gold Crown Award (1 of 6 given out)

2002 for Excellence in Illinois College Newspapers
Given by the Illinois College Press Association

General Excellence

Second Place

Staff
October 2002

Headline Writing

Third Place
Yvonne Dutchover
"Sweet Imperfection"

Feature Story

First: Lamaretta Simmons for "Stamp Art"
Honorable Mention: Lamaretta Simmons for "WTC Uncut"

Feature Page Design

Second Place
Zach Hull
"Oraganic Canvas"

Photo Essay

Second Place
Emily Evans
"Unintentional Realism"

2002 SSND Design Contest

Non-daily Newspapers

Non-news or magazine cover

First: Emily Evans, October 2001
Second: Emily Evans, "Script to Stage"
September 2001

Feature pages

First: Spencer Matern, "Going Postal"
March 2002
Second: Emily Evans, "Steve Albini"
May 2001
Third: Zack Hull, "The Organic Canvas"
April 2002

Editorial or Commentary

Third: Grant Reynolds, "Orange Dirt"
October 2001
Honorable Mention: Wilson T. Widjaja, "Musical Miscalculation: The Lopez Cultural Identity"
September 2001
Honorable Mention: Trev Kelderman, "F News Question"
March 2002

Special section (not regularly appearing)

First: EMily Evans, October 2001

Special section or magazine

First: Zack Hull, "ink: a literary supplement"
December 2001

Computer generated illustration

First: Spencer Matern, "Big Willie"
October 2001

Logo design

Second: Zack Hull, "The Coffee Chronicles"
November 2001

Septeber 11 coverage

First: Emily Evans, October 2001

Designer of the year (non-daily)

Second: Emily Evans
Third: Zack Hull

2002 CSPA

Entertainment Review

3. Joanne Hinkel, "Ad-rap-tation of the Familiar"
CM. Laura Thompson, "Turning Photo Trash Into Art Treasure"

Visual Categories

Art /Illustration
Black and White or Black and White with One Color

4. Kevin Lonergan, "Ad-rap-tation of the Familiar"
5. Daniel Torrente, "Behold Alba"

Portfolio of Work

2. Grant Reynolds

Comic

1. Daniel Torrente, "A Better World"
CM. Paul Ronstan, "The Sock Heart"
CM. Paul Ronstan, "The Telethon"

Feature Photograph
Single Feature Photograph

CM. Emily Evans, "Stephen Malkmus"

Overall Design

1. Staff, "F News, April, May, October 2001"

Page One Design
Magazine Format

1. Emily Evans, "October 2001"
2. Emily Evans, "Script to Stage"
2. Lauren Kessinger, "Sex (February 2001)"

Opinion Page Design

1. Luk-Luk Galeb, "Before Night Falls: Pollock"

Feature Page Design

2. Spencer Matern, "Initiating the Future of Design"

Photo Layout
Full Page

CM. Emily Evans, "Stephen Malkmus"

2001 SSND Design Contest

Non-daily Newspapers

Page One/Cover design of non-news section or magazine

Second: Lauren Kessinger, Alba 2000
November 2000

Features page design

Second: Spencer Matern, Initiating the Future of Design
March 2001

Special section

Second: Larry Rowe, Portable Thesis Show
May 2000

Entertainment page design

Second: Emily Evans, December
December 2000

Overall design of newspaper

Third: F Newsmagazine

Hand-drawn illustration

First: Daniel Torrente, Behold, Alba
Nov. 2000

Logo design

First: Spencer Matern, F News Question
March

Honorable Mention: Emily Evans, Strip Joint
September 2000

Redesign

Honorable Mention: Lauren Kessinger and Emily Evans

2001 Gold Circle

Verbal Categories

Entertainment Review

CM. Lori Wakman, "Skateboarding"

Perssonal Opinions: Off Campus Issue

3. Sketch, "Hell sector"

Art /Illustration
Black and white with one color

1. Chun-Shan Yi, "Log-on"
2. Alejandro Ayala, "Taking it for granted"
3. Daniel Torrente, "Parade of puppeteers"

Page One Design
Tabloid Format

1. Larry Rowe, "December cover"

News Page Design

1. Lauren Kessinger, "Capital conflict"
CM. Jill Beers, "School news"

Opinion Page Design:(Magazine Format)

1. Lauren Kessinger, "Web galleries"
2. Emily Evans, "Emerging artists"
3. Lauren Kessinger, " Art of skateboarding"

Feature Page Design

2. Chi Kim & Larry Rowe, "Burned out"
3. Larry Rowe, "Panties to prove it"

 

 

 


Return to top

Features      Regulars      School News      Reviews      Noteworthy      Comics

Current Issue      Archives      Home